Train Services between Ipswich and Peterborough disrupted , Vehicle hitting a bridge at Kennett

Turn on auto update
Last update: 2 weeks 1 day ago Refresh

Due to a vehicle hitting a railway bridge at Kennett the line is blocked.

Impact

Train services running through this station may be cancelled, delayed or revised. Disruption is expected until further notice.

Customer Advice

Due to a vehicle hitting a bridge at Kennett, services Ipswich to Peterborough are disrupted.

Network rail engineers are on site dealing with the incident,.

The lorry and its container has been moved, how ever the bridge needs to be examined and checked for safety.

There is a bus service in place Bury St Edmunds to Peterborough.

Bus Time Table between Peterborough and Bury St Edmunds/Colchester/Ipswich
PETERBOROUGH - COLCHESTER REPLACEMENT BUS DEPARTURE TIMES
Peterborough 07:50 07:50 09:50 09:50 11:50 11:50 13:50 13:50 15:50 15:50 17:50 17:50 19:50 19:50 21:45 21:45
Whittlesea 08:15 10:15 12:15 14:15 16:15 18:15 20:15 22:10
March 08:45 10:45 12:45 14:45 16:45 18:45 20:45 22:40
Ely 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25 19:25 21:25 23:20
Bury St Edmunds 09:20 10:12 12:12 11:20 13:20 14:12 16:12 15:20 17:20 18:12 20:12 19:20 21:20 22:12 00:07 22:20
Ipswich ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 22:52 00:55
Colchester ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 01:40
BURY ST EDMUNDS - PETERBOROUGH
From Ipswich board 06:16 IPS - CBG 10:20 IPS - CBG 14:20 IPS-CBG 18:17 IPS-CBG
Bury St Edmunds 07:05 07:05 09:05 09:05 11:05 11:05 13:05 13:05 15:05 15:05 17:05 17:05 19:05 19:05 21:05 21:05
Ely 07:55 ***** 09:55 ***** 11:55 13:55 ***** 15:55 17:55 ***** 19:55 21:55
March 08:35 ***** 10:35 ***** 12:35 14:35 ***** 16:35 18:35 ***** 20:35 22:35
Whittlesea 09:00 ***** 11:05 ***** 13:05 15:05 ***** 17:05 19:05 ***** 21:05 23:05
Peterborough 09:30 08:35 11:30 10:35 12:35 13:30 15:30 14:35 16:35 17:30 19:30 18:35 20:35 21:30 23:30 23:35

Further Information

An update will follow within the next 5 hours.

Greater Anglia and Network Rail are sorry if your journey has been affected by this disruption.

Specific train service alterations are available here:

http://www.journeycheck.com/greateranglia/

Advance purchase tickets holders will be allowed to travel on earlier or later trains if their booked service is cancelled.

If your journey with us has been delayed by 15 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit http://www.greateranglia.co.uk/about-us/our-performance/delay-repay for details

An explanation of the common causes of delays - and what we're doing to reduce their frequency and impact can be found here:

http://www.networkrail.co.uk/timetables-and-travel/delays-explained/