Performance Figures

We're committed to providing a punctual and reliable service and will update this page to give you updates on how we're doing. The latest figures are for 4 weeks to 22nd June 2024.

On TimeTime to 3 MinutesTime to 15 MinutesCancellationsSelf-Caused CancellationsShort Formations
Greater Anglia87.13%94.85%99.32%467.5972
Southend & Southminster90.29%96.22%99.55%77.522.251
Great Eastern Outers89.02%95.95%99.55%79.5310
Anglia Inter City84.62%94.85%92.83%206.250
Anglia Locals87.26%94.47%99.27%443.50
West Anglia Outers85.85%94.04%99.08%16920.252
West Anglia Inners84.35%94.39%99.39%77.513.750
Late at terminus30-59 minutes60-119 minutes120 minutes or more
Greater Anglia660.19%70.02%20.01%
Southend & Southminster70.15%10.02%00.00%
Great Eastern Outers90.11%20.02%00.00%
Anglia Inter City100.52%20.10%20.10%
Anglia Locals170.24%20.03%00.00%
West Anglia Outers190.23%00.00%00.00%
West Anglia Inners40.10%00.00%00.00%


Definitions for Performance Metrics

On Time

The percentage of recorded station stops where the train arrived less than one minute later than its advertised time.

Time to 3

The percentage of recorded station stops where the train arrived less than three minutes later than its advertised time.

Time to 15

The percentage of recorded station stops where the train arrived less than 15 minutes later than its advertised time.

Cancellations

The percentage of services that were ‘cancelled’. ‘Half a cancellation’ is when a train fails to stop at one or more of its station stops. ‘A full cancellation’ is when a train completes less than 50% of its planned journey.

Self-Caused Cancellations

The cancellations affecting our services that have been caused by a Greater Anglia responsible cause.

Short Formations

The percentage of services that run with less capacity than agreed as per our train plan.


Our Service Groups Explained

Southend and Southminster

Services to/from Liverpool Street, Wickford and Southminster.

Great Eastern Outers

Services to/from Liverpool Street, Colchester, Sudbury, Chelmsford, Walton-on-the-Naze and Harwich Town.

Anglia Inter City

Services to/from Liverpool Street, Norwich, Ipswich and Harwich International.

Anglia Locals

Services to/from Ipswich, Lowestoft, Felixstowe, Cambridge, Peterborough, Norwich, Great Yarmouth, Cromer and Sheringham.

West Anglia Outers

Services to/from Liverpool Street, Stansted Airport, Bishops Stortford and Cambridge.

West Anglia Inners

Services to/from Liverpool Street, Hertford East, Enfield Town and Cheshunt.

View network map